Thursday, January 12, 2012

A Huge Thank You

Woah! It's 2012 and I barely saw it coming... The past few months have been quite busy for me with regards to work and cakes that I have to apologize for hybernating from the blogging world. Things have changed, a lot and  now that we are approaching the second anniversary of Blissful Nibbles, I am thinking of a grand way to do it. Problem is, I can't think of any. It would be in February, just in time for Valentines Day so maybe the theme this time will be something 'hearty' [?] What do you say?

As of today, allow me to show you some of the things that I have been busy with these past few months.






Ain't life awesome? :)
I'd like to thank my customers for giving me this chance to express my creativity and to make your celebrations extra special. It has been my pleasure to somehow be a part [though how little] of your lives.
Thank you! :)

Sunday, July 3, 2011

Missing. Always Missing.

Yup. That's probably how I see myself lately with regards to this blog. And I'm sorry for that because things have really been quite hectic for me these past few days and weeks and months. Since duty days have increased,   time spent for other things such as blogging and even baking have shortened. However, the hospital can't stop me for doing what I am very passionate about. So whenever I get orders, I try to do them and finish them on time.

Without further delays, I will show you my previous unpublished projects.


Spongebob sugar cookies. There were like 20 of these but I only got to photograph just 1. hihi :)

Chocolate Chip Oatmeal Butterscotch Cookies for Dallas 
[in the heat of the NBA finals :)]


Football Cake 

Winnie the Pooh themed Cupcakes

Indian Colors inspired flowery cupcakes

Chocolate Chip Cupcakes with Cream Frosting 
[another for Dallas win.]

Patrick Star/Derrick Rose and Xbox cake 

June also marked my and my sister's birthday soooo I made...

 S'mores dessert
layers of Grahams, chocolate pudding and toasted meringue 

... and of course, my birthday cake

Carrot Cashew Cake with Cream Cheese frosting or C5 :)
It looked kinda bare so i randomly added some gummy bears for color. I didn't know I put up 24 of them. Fits my age!

happy birthday to me! :) 

Wednesday, May 11, 2011


I'm sorry for being missing in action [then again] for like more than a month. Things have been pretty hectic for me both with work at the hospital and baking. So many things have happened and I have been more than eager to share them here. But time constraints always keep me from doing so... I'm glad I have this day off all to myself and I'm excited to do my sharing now.

Well firstly, I have had major milestones in the past few weeks. I have catered for a debut party and a wedding for the first time.

The bookings are all thanks to my cousin January Tan of Debut's and I Do's. :)

Other than these, I also had small orders for cupcakes and cakes. 

Ain't life grand? :) 

Now, how about my blog title? Inspired? Well yeah I am. With a lot of things. My family. My friends... and [what you might be waiting for] my 'uhmmm' pretty boy. :) yeah he is a pretty boy. I get ispired to try things that appear intimidating. I d k. It's different now that he's around. But you know, I don't expect him to like me-like me. I just like it that he likes and enjoys what I do. I d k if he knows [and I hope he doesn't]. I don't want to ruin our friendship. But yeah, right now... he does inspire me. hihi. I don't want to sound all cheesy and elementary-ish  now so I'll be sharing the pastries I've tried doing and succeeded anyway [because(again) I am inspired].


Oatmeal Bars

Copycat Oreo Cookies


Cream Puffs

See? Hihi. It's been fun. :)

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Way Behind

OMG! I'm so sorry for being missing in action for quite a long time. You see, I just got back to work at the hospital and our duty days have increased in number thus taking away a lot of blogging and lazing time for me. :/ I've also decided to go the healthy way lately so I try to make time for walking/jogging as often as possible. I've lost weight already but I'm still kinda fat so I have to do a lot more to achieve my normal BMI. I have  set an appointment already with the endocrinologist by the end of the month and it's kinda getting me anxious. duuuuuh. 

The good thing though about my hectic schedule is that I still have time to bake. Been doing it for the past month, major highlights being Valentines Day and Blissful Nibbles Anniversary. So without further much a do, I'll show you the stuff I did. 



me after packing them individually



 Superman Cake

Ocean theme birthday cupcakes

February 16, 2011
It's the blog's first birthday. :)
I made Chocolate Mocha Cake with Chocolate Fudge Frosting topped with chocolate chips.
Brought some to the hospital. 
Was a sure hit!

And here are my early March creations. 

Tink theme cupcakes

Motherly birthday cupcakes

and monthsary cupcakes

Weeeeeeeeeee. I'm sooo glad I have finally updated my blog after a long long time. 
I will try my best to keep posting soon. 
I have something in mind but I'll keep it a secret for now. hihi